Winchester Monthly Meeting Officers

2010-2011

Presiding Clerk                                                   

Assistant Presiding Clerk                                      

Recording Clerk/Statistician                              

Assistant Recording Clerk                                       

Treasurer                                                                       

Assistant Treasurer                                       

Quarterly Meeting Reps                                      

Yearly Meeting Reps                                                   

Bill Sipe

 Brian Lilly

Mark Edwards

Pam Ferguson

Marcia Holliger

Valerie Pearson

Murray Schemmer, Pam Ferguson

 Austin & Letha Cox,  Ellen Craig; Keith Kendall, substitutes

Ministry  and  Oversight  Committee

Care for the spiritual life of the Meeting.  General responsibility for the conduct of worship.  Take active part in worship and encourage others to do likewise.  Counsel with members in need of guidance.  Engage pastoral leadership and counsel with pastor.  Provide pulpit supply in absence of pastor.  Consider applications for membership.  Provide classes of instruction for membership.  Visit in the homes of those who participate in the Meeting.  Extend care to nonresident and non-attending members.  Cultivate the interest and fellowship of nonmembers who attend various functions of the Meeting.  Watch for and encourage gifts in the ministry and other services.  Fulfill the duties of Commission on Evangelism and Outreach as outlines in Faith and Practice.  Commission clerks are to inform Monthly Meeting of all recommendations and decisions.

  • Shirley Ertel

  • Cleo McFarland

  • Linda Sipe

  • Brian Lilly

  • Joyce (Girton) Edwards

  • Nita Burton

  • Ben Kritsch

  • Murray Schemmer

  • Sharon Reynard

  • Ex Officio - Monthly Meeting Presiding Clerk, Bill Sipe

  • Emeritus - Walter Mills

TRUSTEES  COMMITTEE

Hold and manage all real estate, trust funds, and personal property of the church in accordance with direction of the Monthly Meeting.  Keep all deeds legally recorded.  Guard all property from injury or improper use.  Names of trustees are to be recorded in the office of the County Recorder.  Keep property in repair and adequately insured.  Carry out the functions of a "house and grounds" committee.

  • Anne Riddle

  • Tanya Hart

  • Jeff Edwards

  • John Engle

  • Rob Pearson

  • Mike Densmore

  • Norman Peters

  • Tony Kritsch

  • Emeritus - Clarence Kritsch        

  • Ex Officio - Treasurer

House  and  Grounds

  • Ken Girton

  • Joyce (Harris) Edwards

  • John Edwards

  • Lonnie Garza

  • Gary Girton

  • Lisa Garza

  • Marcella McHolland

  • Lisa Garza

  • Shane Hall

  • Tim Hines

  • Diana McFarland

  • Parsonage Representative:  Pam Ferguson

  • Ex Officio: Parsonage Representative

Stewardship  and  Finance/Auditing  Committee

Prepare a recommended annual budget to the Monthly Meeting.  Provide a systematic plan for financing the work of the Meeting.  Develop a program for stewardship education and encourage regular giving, providing envelopes for weekly offering.  Keep the Meeting informed of financial condition and needs through regular reports to the Monthly Meeting and to the Membership.  Supervise the work of the Treasurer.  Interpret and promote stewardship as a means of spiritual growth.

  • Val Pearson

  • Gary Girton, Clerk

  • Virginia Densmore

  • Norma Ludy

  • Shirley Ertel

  • Marc Edwards

  • Cathleen Spalding

  • Marsha Kritsch

  • Tracy Edwards

  • Letha Cox

  • Youth Representative

  • Ex Officio -  Treasurer

Christian  Education  Committee

Have a general charge of the Sunday School, Daily Vacation Bible School and the Beginners Church program, by determining the policy and plans, selection of curriculum, appointment of officers and teachers, and providing the necessary equipment.  Administer the finances of the above.  Provide leadership training and recruit workers.  Supervise the use of equipment.  Study changing needs and evaluate work being done.  Plan for special events such as Halloween party, and Children's participation in worship programs for Easter, Christmas, etc.  Encourage and assist young people in attending Quaker Haven Camp.

  • Val Pearson

  • Rob Pearson

  • Cynthia Lea

  • Marcia Holliger

  • Lindsey Garza

  • Sherry Deal

  • Jenny Hines

  • Ellen Craig

  • Youth Representative 09-10: Kendra Holliger

MISSIONS AND SOCIAL CONCERNS COMMITTEE

Inspire and nurture the missionary spirit.  Keep membership informed of the objectives and work of Friend's missions both locally and worldwide, with special emphasis on work sponsored by Indiana Yearly Meeting and Friends United Meeting.  Develop a missionary education program, including the use of missionaries, literature, special programs, mission conferences and visits to mission areas.  Cooperate with the U.S.F.W. in missionary endeavors.  Seek persons who will serve as missionaries.

Local outreach.

Keep Friends informed of vital issues before the community and world.  Encourage Friends to participate in programs and groups working for peace.  See that the members have information about and opportunity to support the work of the American Friends Service Committee and the Friends Committee on National Legislation.  Channel the concerns of Friends for clean and upright living into effective programs and efforts of community betterment.  Encourage good government and civic improvement.  See that we train our younger members in the responsibilities of citizenship.  Provide education regarding the effects of the use of tobacco, alcoholic beverages and other drugs.  Keep members informed of legislation which needs the support of those interested in public morality.  Cooperate in community efforts to secure higher moral standards.

  • Tim Hines

  • Terry Reynard

  • Robert Skiver

  • Julie Pickett-Hall

  • Jeff Clark

  • Norma Ludy

  • Cathy Castor

  • Sherri Wills

  • Mark Edwards

  • Linda Sipe

  • Suzanne Weber

  • Caroline Houk

  • Nickey Pelser

  • Karen Peters

  • JoDee Miller

  • Ex Officio - Salvation Army representative

  • Emeritus

  • Youth Representative

Personnel  Committee

  • Murray Schemmer

  • Ellen Craig

  • Nita Burton, clerk

  • Norman Peters

  • Marsha Kritsch

  • Cleo McFarland

  • Bettye Monks

  • Youth Representative

Scholarship  Committee

Mildred Fisher and Inez Howe left money and stock to the Meeting, the interest on which is to be used for Educational purposes.  A Scholarship Committee was formed in 1979 to administer these funds by working with, and selecting persons wishing to study and wanting financial assistance.  The committee is to maintain a set assistance.  The committee is to maintain a set of by-laws.  The Committee will receive reports from the Treasurer giving the fund balances, and will inform the Treasurer of necessary payments.

  • Diana Macy

  • Kate Jessup

  • Bettye Monks

  • Doris Girton

  • Anne Riddle

  • Jenny Suarez

  • Bev Schemmer, clerk

  • Youth Representative

Christian  Fellowship  Committee

Provide opportunity for social gatherings of the whole membership.  Assist in the arrangements for meals on special occasions and "Family Night" meetings.  Have general supervision of kitchen and equipment.  Provide something for mothers during worship service on Mother's Day and father on Father's Day.

  • Mary Ketring

  • Doris Girton

  • Delilah Wilkinson, clerk

  • Rosalyn Landess

  • Joan Sickels

  • Jenny Baldwin

  • Michael & Virginia Densmore

  • Youth Representative

Music  Committee

Study, plan for and supervise the music activities of the Meeting.  Recommend persons to serve as choir director and organist, and counsel with them in their work.  Recruit choir members and plan ways of holding the interest of choir members.  Plan special musical programs.  Provide opportunity for the use of special gifts in musical ability and encourage those who show evidence of having abilities.

  • Cathy Castor

  • Jeff Clark, clerk

  • Sharon Reynard

  • Lindsey Garza

  • Kevin Hale

  • Julie Pickett-Hall

  • Ex Officio - Choir Director, Pianist, Organist, Song leader, Pastor

  • Youth Representative 

Funeral  Committee

  • Church Chairperson:                        Delilah Wilkinson

  • William Penn Class:                         Alice Cox, Bettye Monks

  • Welcome Class:                                          Ellene Kritsch, Dianna McFarland

  • Fabulous Friends Class:              Murray Schemmer, Nita Burton

  • Also wanting to help:                    Jenny Suarez, Sherry Deal

Ushers

  • Michael Densmore

  • John Edwards   

  • Lonnie Garza

  • Tim Hart

  • Reed Ketring

  • Ben Kritsch, clerk

  • Tony Kritsch

  • Cleo McFarland

  • Sherry Deal

  • Kenny Girton

  • Chandler Deal

  • Logan Garza

  • Betty Locke

  • Jenny Suarez

  • Julie Pickett-Hall

Sound  Board

  • Marc Edwards

  • Ben Kritsch

  • Tony Kritsch

  • Shane Hall

 

| Home | | Site Navigation | | Worship | | Ministry | | Mission Work |
| Archives | | Compassion Garden | | Shareholders | | USFW | | PSCS Queries |
| Current Activities | | Church Calendar | | Newsletter | | Links |  | Contact Us |